Significance of Serum Procalcitonin level in the Diagnosis of Acute Cholangitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Miura Fumihiko  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00344995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Keiji  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (00334392)
AMANO Hodaka  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70261899)
TOYOTA Naoyuki  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (00317687)
WADA Keita  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (80349307)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords急性胆管炎 / バイオマーカー / 胆管炎 / プロカルシトニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the significance of measuring serum procalcitonin level (PCT) in diagnosis of acute cholangitis. The subject of this study was 60 patients with bile stasis. The ‘gold standard’ for acute cholangitis in this study was that one of the two following conditions was present: (1) clinical remission following bile duct drainage; or (2) remission was achieved by antibacterial therapy alone in patients in whom the only site of infection was the biliary tree. Sensitivity and specificity of body temperature (BT), PCT, WBC, and CRP were 20.5% and 100%, 91.0% and 25.0%, 18.2% and 93.8%, and 84.4% and 56.3%, respectively. In 36 patients with positive bile culture BT, PCT, WBC, and CRP were increased in 5 (13.9%), 32 (88.9%), 8 (25.0%), and 30 patients (83.3%). Accuracy of PCT for diagnosing acute cholangitis was not so favorable. There is a possibility that PCT is a useful predictive factor for infection in patients with bile stasis.