Cancer Detection using Metabolomic Analysis of Saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZU Motohide  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70124948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNAMURA Makoto  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10201584)
ITOI Takao  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60338796)
SUGIMOTO Masahiro  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 特任准教授 (30458963)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOGA Tomoyoshi  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60338217)
Research Collaborator UMEDA Junko
TAKANO Kiminori
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵癌 / メタボローム解析 / 唾液 / 癌診断 / 唾液診断 / メタボローム / 早期診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolomics provides a comprehensive profiling of small molecules that enables us to analyze cellular functions and to diagnosis a wide range of diseases. To evaluate the potential ability to diagnose pancreatic cancer, serum and saliva samples were obtained from the patients with pancreatic cancer, chronic pancreatitis and healthy controls. Capillary electrophoresis time-of-flight mass spectrometry was employed for comprehensive analysis of metabolites. Metabolomic analysis identified 288 metabolites in saliva, and 150 metabolites in serum samples. Using multiple metabolites, AUC (area under ROC curve) to discriminate pancreatic cancer from control is 0.8725 in saliva and 0.8914 in serum. We focused the metabolite X increased in saliva of pancreatic cancer patients as one of promising marker for screening test. AUC of metabolite X is 0.854 and decreased after surgical resection. We successfully identified pancreatic cancer-specific metabolite profiles in serum and saliva.