Development of cancer peptide vaccine for biliary tract cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
ARUGA Atsushi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40221056)
Research Collaborator KARUBE Hiroyo
KOBAYASHI Hajime
KOGEN Yumi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌ペプチドワクチン / 胆道癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 免疫療法 / 癌抗原 / 癌ワクチン / ペプチドワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biliary tract cancer (BTC) is known as a poor-prognosis disease because it is difficult to diagnose in early stage and there are few effective treatments. Furthermore, it has been suggested that the treatment for cancer stem cell should be important to obtain the true efficacy in human cancer therapy. The object of this research is to identify cancer stem cell-specific antigens for the development of therapeutic cancer vaccine for biliary tract cancer. In this study, we could identify 6 antigens as biliary tract cancer stem cell-specific antigen candidates, LY6K, GPC3, WT1, WDR16, CDH3, and MUC1. It is expected that this results will bring a bright future to develop the therapeutic cancer vaccine for biliary tract cancer.