Development of cancer treatment targeting morphogen and cancer stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masafumi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30372741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Hiroshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60623048)
TSUTSUMI Kosuke  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00467937)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵癌 / 癌微小環境 / 形態形成シグナル / Hedgehog signaling / Sonic Hedgehog / metformin / AMPK / Hedgehogシグナル / Sonic Hedgehog (Shh) / 自己抗体 / 癌性幹細胞 / 微小環境 / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Aim] The aim of this study is to explore the relationship between metformin and Hh signaling pathway, and to clarify the mechanism by which metformin prevents cancers. [Materials and methods] Expression of Shh was examined at protein and mRNA level with or without metformin by real-time PCR, immunoblotting and immunestaining. Phosphorylation of AMPK was detected by immunoblotting. [Results] Shh expression was decreased at protein and mRNA level by addition of metformin in BxPC3 cells. Phosphorylation of AMPK was increased by metformin and decreased by dorsomorphin. Interestingly, Shh expression was increased by dorsomorphin. This effect was further confirmed by siRNA of AMPK. [Conclusion] Metformin inhibits production of Shh in BxPC3 through phosphorylation of AMPK. Activation of AMPK might be one of the routes to link metformin and suppression of Shh.