Numerical simulation of blood flow in perfusion from arteries: observational study and theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Wakako  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90598715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Ikuo  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50344594)
DAITOKU Kazuyuki  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50374822)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外科 / 流体工学 / コンピューター・シミュレーション / 体外循環 / 大腿動脈送血 / 脳塞栓 / 動脈硬化症 / 送血法 / 大動脈粥状硬化 / 胸部大動脈瘤 / 末梢動脈送血 / 血流シミュレーション / 三次元血流解析 / アテローム塞栓症 / 脳合併症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracorporeal circulation is an important adjunctive technique for cardiovascular surgery. In cardiopulmonary bypass, blood with low oxygen content is withdrawn from large veins, introducing artificial lung to exchange oxygen and bicarbonate. Oxygenated blood is introduced directly into the aorta or through peripheral arteries. Arterial perfusion from the femoral artery is one of the easiest procedure because of easiness of exposure and enough diameter. This method is convenient for reoperation or minimally invasive cardiac surgery. However, atheroembolism due to retrograde perfusion from the femoral artery is emerging problem in elderly patients. We studied flow velocity and shear stress in the aorta and its branches using computed simulation technique. We compared two method for femoral artery perfusion: direct cannulation vs. side-armed graft method. Flow velocity and shear stress was lower in the side-army graft method than that in direct cannulation.