Project/Area Number |
24592045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBUYA TAKUMI 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (10526453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAGA Yoichi 東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00282096)
MATUNAGA Tadao 東北大学, マイクロシステム融合研究開発センター, 助教 (00396540)
SAIKI Yoshikatsu 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 心筋硬さセンサ / MEMS / 心臓外科 / 心筋保護法 / 心筋硬さセンサ- / 心筋保護 / 心筋硬さセンサー / MEMS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ischemic myocardial contracture (stone heart) occurs, if myocardial protection is not appropriate during cardioplegic arrest. For quantitatively monitoring a condition of myocardial protection, we have developed the stiffness sensor. To measure myocardial stiffness, negative pressure is applied to the myocardium through the probe and displacement of myocardial surface is quantified using ultrasonic pulse-echo. In the future, we would evaluate this sensor in animal experimental models, and provide the cardiac surgery for clinical applications.