Functional analysis and clinical application of the Ubiquitin - Proteasome pathway in the process of renal ischemia reperfusion injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MOTOYOSHI NAOTAKA  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (40375093)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAIKI Yoshikatsu  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
KAWAMOTO Shunsuke  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20400244)
ABE Takaaki  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80292209)
NAKAYAMA Keiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60294972)
OKAMURA Masashi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助手 (60547397)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腎虚血再灌流障害 / 腎保護 / ユビキチン・プロテアソーム系 / PPAR-γ / LXR-α / 心臓大血管外科 / 心臓大血管周術期腎保護 / ユビチキン・プロテアソーム系 / PPAR-γ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established the porcine renal ischemia-reperfusion injury model clamping bilateral renal arteries. The pigs were allocated in the two groups; control and Bortezomib (proteasome inhibitor) administration group. We assessed the degrees of kidney damage and expression of PPAR-γ and LXR-α (PPAR-γ’s target gene) in the kidney comparing the Bortezomib administration group with control group. Serum Neutrophil gelatinase-associated lipocalin (NGAL) was used as an indicator of acute kidney injury. Histopathological changings were evaluated by the pathological scoring. Qualification and quantification of the expression of PPAR-γ, LXR-α, and downstream regulatory factors(NFκB, AP-1, NFAT and STAT-3) were evaluated by immunohistochemical staining and real-time RT-PCR method.