Experimental study of preventive effect of drug-eluting film for pulmonary vein obstruction in the piglet model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Osamu  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30375092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIKI Yoshikatsu  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
AKIYAMA Masatoshi  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80526450)
KUMAGAI Kiichiro  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80396564)
KAKISAKI Shuhei  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10547417)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords総肺静脈還流異常症 / 肺静脈狭窄症 / 内膜肥厚 / ラパマイシン / 徐放製剤 / 肺静脈狭窄 / 医学 / 免疫抑制 / 徐放
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two aims of this study. First is to establish an experimental model of pulmonary vein obstruction (PVO) after repair of total anomalous pulmonary vein connection, and second is to examine possible preventive effect of rapamycin-eluting films for PVO. We could establish the PVO piglet model by cut and suture method..In this model, intimal hyperplasia occurred on the anastomotic site and it progressed toward lung parenchyma 8 weeks after the procedure. In addition, we established very thin drug-eluting film (the thickness was about 40 µm) which include rapamycin and polylactic-co-glycolic acid. Investigation of preventive effect of this film for PVO is in progress using the piglet PVO model.