Application and development of novel actuator-driven pulsed water jet to cardiovascular surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO SYUNSUKE  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20400244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIKI Yoshikatsu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
MOTOYOSHI Naotaka  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40375093)
NAKAGAWA Atsuhiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (10447162)
NAKANO Toru  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (50451571)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords冠動脈バイパス術 / ジェットメス / 内胸動脈剥離 / 冠動脈露出 / 心筋内走行 / 熱損傷 / 循環器・高血圧 / 心臓血管外科学 / パルスジェットメス / 感動脈バイパス手術 / 冠動脈バイパス手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An application of actuator-driven pulsed water jet (ADPJ) to coronary artery bypass grafting surgery, especially graft harvesting and coronary artery exposing, was investigated, because this device do not have any risk of heat injury. After confirming the mechanical property of ADPJ, the tissue strength of swine target vessels and their surrounding tissues were measured. The breaking strength of internal thoracic artery and that of surrounding tissue were significantly different, and this difference was also confirmed between coronary artery and cardiac muscle. This fact shows theoretical basis of tissue selective dissection ability by ADPJ. Actual harvesting of internal thoracic artery and exposure of coronary artery embedded in cardiac muscle were experienced using swine model. Histological evaluation revealed the successful dissection and exposure of target vessels without apparent damages, and indicated the possibility of clinical application and better outcome.