Experimental study on the risks of mal-pefusion in contemporary pediatric cardio-pulmonary bypass system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shoji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (30235949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGA Shigeaki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (10422693)
MATSUMOTO Masahiko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (30372501)
SAKAKIBARA Kenji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (40419338)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小児用人工心肺 / 潅流障害 / 充填液アルカリ化 / 人工心肺潅流障害 / 小児用膜型人工肺 / 小児人工心肺 / 医療安全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mal-perfusion in contemporary pediatric cardio-pulmonary bypass (CPB) system has been occasionally found. We focused on alkalization of the priming solution induced by usual priming procedures which may lead to unexpected haemagglutination. By using recirculating circuit with a membrane oxygenator, hydrogen power (pH) of the various priming solutions, which were Lactate Ringer, Acetate Ringer, Bicarbonate Ringer, Hemodyalisate, and the various oxygenators, which were CX-FX05RW, HPO-06H-C, JK-JMOXIAIC06, D100-50534, ME62050061, BIOCUBEC2000, were studied.
The results concluded that any combinations of the solutions and equipment may lead to excessive alkalization of the priming solution which may be one of the factors of mal-perfusion. In particular, gas insufflation during priming accelerates and increases the risks. Reconsideration of the priming procedures for pediatric CPB is highly recommended.