Role of ASC in cardiac allograft rejection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SETO Tatsuichiro  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (70362118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOMIBUCHI Toshihito  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90597668)
OHASHI Noburo  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80623272)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Shunichiro  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (60117166)
Research Collaborator KAMIJO Shinobu  信州大学, 医学部, 技能補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインフラマソーム / IL-1β / ASC / 心移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used a murine heterotopic cardiac transplantation model using ASC knockout mice. There is no difference in graft survival of fully mismatched model compared to control group. However we found that graft survival of miner mismatched model significantly prolonged compared to control group. Donor hearts were harvested for examination on Days 21 and 42. In ASC knockout group, a slight infiltration of inflammatory cells was observed in the graft and less myocardial injury was seen. The intimal hyperplasia of ASC knockout group was significantly reduced compared to control group. The expression of IL-1β, IL-18 and other inflammatory cytokines were analyzed by immunohistochemistry, real-time reverse transcript-polymerase chain reaction and ELISA.