| Project/Area Number |
24592058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO KOJI 三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), リサーチアソシエート (40378394)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMPO HIDETO 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70179076)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMAMOTO AKIRA 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90324524)
MAESHIRO RYO 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90647124)
MATSUO ERI 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 特定事業技術補佐員 (40751665)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 脊髄虚血 / エリスロポエチン / 血管再生 / 神経再生 / 脊髄虚血障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated whether erythropoietin (EPO) could ameliorate ischaemic spinal cord injury in mice. EPO (5000 IU/kg) was administrated before aortic cross-clamping for 7 minutes to develop spinal cord ischaemia in mice. Neurological function was assessed using the paralysis score for 7 and 28 days after the operation (POD). Spinal cords were histologically evaluated with immunohistochemistry to detect CD31, CD34, brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF), vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), and NeuN. Treated mice demonstrated significant improvement of neurological function at POD 28. Motor neurons in treated mice were more preserved at POD 7 and 28. Although expressions of BDNF and VEGF, also CD31+CD34 cells in treated mice were significantly increased at POD 7, NeuN+CD34 cells was significantly increased at POD 28. We conclude that EPO could induce micro-angiogenesis and promote motor nerve regeneration to preserve ischaemic spinal cord injury.