The research of right ventricular dysfunction caused by pulmonary regurgitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA TOMOHIRO  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00559685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Tadashi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40281092)
MIWA Senri  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10359812)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords右心不全 / 肺動脈弁閉鎖不全 / 動物モデル / 心臓大血管外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evaluation of right ventricular function is not fully established because of the anatomical complexity of the right ventricle. The aims of the present study are to establish an animal model of pulmonary regurgitation and to clarify the relationship between functional and histological changes of the right ventricle. We succeeded to induce significant pulmonary regurgitation in canine model by placing some stitches from outside of pulmonary root to fix the pulmonary valve. After 3 months of observation, significant right ventricular dilatation developed, whereas no significant changes were observed in histological examination. Although additional study with longer observation period is necessary, this animal model could be used in investigating therapeutic approaches to treat chronic right ventricular dysfunction