New theraputic strategy to treat abdominal aortic anerysm via mechano-stress reguratory factor: periostin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
JUNYA AZUMA  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (20614671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIYAMA Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (60372611)
眞田 文博  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30722227)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANADA Fumihiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座特任助教 (30722227)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腹部動脈瘤 / メカニカルストレス / 動脈瘤 / 川崎病 / ぺリオスチン / 腹部大動脈瘤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) has complex hemodynamics which leads various mechanical stresses in aortic wall. Periostin (PN) is a matricellular protein that is induced by mechanostress and regulates organ remodeling. Our previous genome transcriptional profiling of the murine angiotensin II (Ang II) induced AAA have shown 3.5-fold up-regulation of PN in AAA in early remodeling phase over saline-control sample. Moreover we also found it was highly expressed in human AAA samples. The purpose of the present study was to investigate the potential role of PN in AAA disease progression.
PN was significantly unregulated in early remodeling phase of AAAs and its ablation contributed to reduce AAA growth. Antagonists against PN will potentially lead to new therapeutic targets on a molecular basis to limit AAA disease progression.