Pharmaceutical treatment for abdominal aortic aneurysms in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kenji  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90284356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKITA Yutaka  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40322193)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / 薬物治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ideal pharmaceutical treatment for abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) is to prevent aneurysm formation and development (further dilatation of pre-existing aneurysm). Recent studies have reported that oxidative stress with reactive oxygen species (ROS) is crucial in aneurysm formation. We have demonstrated that edaravone, a free-radical scavenger, attenuated vascular oxidative stress and inhibit AAA formation and development in rat AAA model. Based on the results, we also have proven the efficacy of other anti-oxidants, such as a gelatin hydrogel sheet incorporating ascorbic acid, a novel oral antidiabetic drug of Dipeptidyl peptidase-4 (DPP-4) inhibitor, and oral administration of riboflavin on the treatment of AAA.