Establishment of intraoperative quick diagnostic method using intraoperative simple electrophysiological study and development of lower invasive surgical procedure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Katsuhiko  広島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80359893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEDA Taijiro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (10162835)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心房細動 / メイズ手術 / 心臓電気生理学的検査 / 術中マッピング / 心房電位 / スペクトル解析 / 不整脈 / 慢性心房細動 / 電気生理学的検査 / 心臓神経節 / 心房細動手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We finalized the development of our unique intraoperative electrode which is fixed by negative pressure on the atrium for simultaneous analysis of the real time atrial potential during fibrillation. (2) Farther, we developed the connector to the AD board and analyzing system on the PC. Then we tested the total system. (3) We have performed simplified procedure which have been modified from Cox maze along with our clinical and electrophysiological experience for chronic atrial fibrillation. This procedure included a denervation for ganglion plexus. We analyzed the clinical outcomes of this procedure.