Novel therapeutic strategy for heart failure focusing on mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAWA Bungo  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80444719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANO Kimikazu  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60263787)
LI Tao-Sheng  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50379997)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 進展刺激 / 心筋幹細胞 / 細胞移植治療 / 心筋梗塞 / 伸展刺激 / 心臓由来細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined whether mechanical stress affects a behavior of cardiac stem cells (CSCs), because of the fact that higher transplantation efficiency in heart failure patients with a left ventricular assist device. Cell viabilities and proliferation capacity were significantly decreased in stretch-induced human CSCs, while production of angiogenic factors were up-regulated. In addition, transplantation of CSCs into infarcted heart of haemodynamic unloading mouse models showed an increase of transplantation efficiency, resulting in heart regeneration. Taken together, our results indicate that inhibition of mechanical stress might improve an efficiency of cell-based therapy for severe heart failure.