Role of macrophage-derived hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF)-1alpha as a mediator of
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Hajime  徳島大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (80611227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Tetsuya  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80240886)
KITAICHI Takashi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20335813)
SUGANO Mikio  徳島大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70563807)
NAKAYAMA Taisuke  徳島大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80582791)
KUROBE Hirotsugu  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (30380083)
FUJIMOTO Eiki  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (60611225)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管リモデリング / マクロファージ / Hif
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the role of macrophage-derived hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF-1α) in vascular remodeling. Wire-induced femoral arterial injury was inflicted in mice lacking the macrophage-specific HIF-1α gene and in their wild-type counterparts. The mutant mice showed both suppressed wire-induced neointimal thickening and decreased infiltration of inflammatory cells in the adventitia, compared to wild-type mice. Studies to clarify the mechanism of restrained vascular remodeling in the mutant mice revealed decreased production of pro-inflammatory cytokines by the activated macrophages and suppressed macrophage migration activity in the mutant mice. Gene expressions of the HIF-1α-deficient macrophages positively correlated with the phenotypic profile of M2 macrophages and negatively correlated with that of M1 macrophages. Our results show that HIF-1α in macrophages plays a crucial role in promoting vascular inflammation and remodeling.