Intra-operative diagnosis of cerebral infarction by MEP (motor evoked potential)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KUNIYOSHI Yukio  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50153317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISE Yuya  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00468076)
NAGANO Takaaki  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50363669)
YAMASHIRO Satoshi  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80315465)
INAFUKU Hitoshi  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30404578)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMEP / Hypothermia / cerebral infarction / 脳脊髄障害 / 体温 / 術中脳梗塞 / 頭蓋骨 / 刺激の方向 / Mapping
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experimental study was carried out for rapid detection of newly developed cerebral infarction by MEP (motor evoked potential). It has been generally accepted that the early diagnosis and treatment of cerebral infarction makes better prognosis.
To establish rapid diagnostic method for cerebral infarction during aortic arch surgery, MEP was evaluated for methodology of the purpose above. Result-1) MEP is definitely detected by setting cathode at mastoid process, and anode at submandibular soft tissue at the temperature range from 38 degrees C. to 20 degrees C.. Results-2) The latent time of MEP was measured 2.8 msec. on average, and was constant among whole range of body temperature. The experimental protocol above could be useful for studying the conduction system of cerebral-spinal nervous system, and also establishment of rapid diagnosis of intraoperative cerebral infarction in hypothermia.