The contribution mechanism of the periodontal disease to the pathological progression of atherosclerosis and aneurysmal enlargement
Project/Area Number |
24592074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKIYA Hideki 東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70267540)
WATANABE Yoshinori 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90210963)
KATAYANAGI Tomoyuki 東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (00385668)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 動脈硬化 / 歯周病 / 感染性心内膜炎 / サイトカイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As suggested by William Osler’s remark“a man is as old as his arteries,” pathological changes in arteries with age are thought to be closely related to effects on the body overall. Hypothesizing that periodontal diseases contributes to the progression of arteriosclerotic lesion, we measured the severity of intraoral lesions and inflammatory cytokines (interleukin-6; IL-6, matrix metalloproteinase 9; MMP9) and investigated intraoperative arteriosclerotic findings for patients who underwent cardiovascular surgery. Correlations were confirmed between the maximum diameter of aortic aneurysms, inflammatory cytokines, and intraoral lesion index. These results were presented at the 2014 Meeting of the Asian Society for Cardiovascular and Thoracic Surgery (Istanbul). An investigation of bacterial strains in bacterial endocarditis suggested that the blood is exposed to intraoral bacteria at a high frequency. These were presented at the Clinical&Experimental Cardiology (Chicago).