Clinical studies on the mechanism of atrial fibrillation after cardiac survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SEZAI Akira  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (70350006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIONO Motomi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (20170847)
NAKATA Kinichi  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (70328722)
YOSHITAKE Isamu  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (60409034)
HIRAYAMA Atsushi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50459880)
KASAMAKI Yuji  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60318409)
NAKAI Toshiko  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80366591)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心房細動 / 心臓手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied various factors in addition to trying to identify a factor that would predict the potential for postoperative atrial fibrillation (POAF) prior to surgery in order to prevent its occurrence.
In this study, 180/753 patients (24%) developed POAF. Multivariate analysis confirmed that the risk factors were an age ≧75 years, CKD, emergency surgery, CPBT >180 min, intraoperative non-use of carperitide and landiolol, preoperative non-use of ARB and β-blockers, preoperative use of calcium antagonists and statins, and postoperative non-use of β-blockers. This study suggests that the preoperative values of serum ANP, angiotensin-II, KL-6, hyaluronic acid, and I-CTP iare useful as a new index for POAF. The fibrosis of tissue is believed to be closely related to POAF. Since preoperative, intraoperative and postoperative drug use is closely involved in the risk factor for POAF, it was considered possible that adequate perioperative drug therapy can prevent POAF.