Lung protection in cardiac surgery with cardiopulmonary bypass: effect of low frequency ventilation during cardiopulmonary bypass in clinical practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
IMURA HAJIME  日本医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (40281422)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIO TAKAHIDE  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60591287)
TAKAHASHI KENICHIRO  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10614737)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工心肺 / 肺障害 / サイトカイン / 虚血再灌流 / 気管支液 / 開心術 / 人工呼吸 / chemical mediator / 人工心肺後肺障害 / 国際情報交換(英国) / 肺機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated whether low frequency ventilation (LFV) would improve lung in-jury due to cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB) in patients who underwent cardiac surgeries. Patients in LFV group showed significantly higher PaO2 at 2 hours after CPB and PaC-O2 was significantly lower immediately after CPB. LFV group also showed significantly lower lactate leakage from the lungs after 2 hours from stopping CPB, which suggested that LFV would reduce ischemia-reperfusion injury during and after CPB. In analysis of cytokines in bronchial smear fluid, LFV group showed significantly lower IL-6 and IL-8 than control group and thus, suppression of inflammatory response by LFV was also indicated. Since ventilation time tended to be shorter in LFV group than in control group, it is supposed that LFV can provide clinical benefit to patients of cardiac sureries.