Optimal timing of Clopidogrel cessation before cardiac surgeries assessed by VerifyNow system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
TANEMOTO Kazuo  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90330547)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血小板 / 血小板機能 / 心臓手術 / 出血量 / 硫酸クロピドグレル / チエノピリジン / 抗血小板剤 / VerifyNowシステム / クロピドグレル / 術前血小板機能 / 術後出血量 / 抗血小板薬 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The optimal timing of Clopidogrel cessation was studied by means of the VerifyNow platelet function evaluation system. The platelet function had already recovered above cut-off line by 3-5 days after stopping Clopidogrel. The interval, fourteen days, which was recommended in the ‘instruction for use’, can be shortened after this research results.
The postoperative drainage volume was higher in cases with low preoperative platelet function with no statistical significance.