Prevention of acute and chronic lung allograft rejection by mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yoshinori  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90323104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Takashi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (10195901)
SADO Tetsu  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20396485)
OKOUCHI Shinya  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40375035)
WATANABE Tatsuaki  東北大学, 病院, 助手 (70636034)
大石 久  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60451580)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺移植 / ラット / 急性拒絶反応 / 間葉系幹細胞 / リンパ球浸潤 / 浮腫 / 肺胞内出血 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of human mesenchymal stem cells (hMSCs) that exhibit immunomodulatory and anti-inflammatory effects on acute allograft rejection in a highly allogeneic lung transplantation model. The lung allografts were harvested on day 6 after transplantation and submitted to the pathological examination and RT-PCR analysis. The stage of acute rejection and pathological scores of lymphocytic infiltration, edema and intraalveolar hemorrhage of the allograft in the recipients administered with hMSCs were significantly decreased compared with those in the control animals receiving PBS. Gene expression of TNF-α in the allografts in the hMSC groups showed a trend toward decrease compared with the those in the control group. The present study demonstrated that hMSC administration was effective in preventing acute allograft rejection in a rat model of lung transplantation.