The evaluation of pleural invasion of lung cancer and pleural mesothelioma using narrow band imaging.
Project/Area Number |
24592081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yukio 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10312844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOGUCHI Masayuki 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00198582)
GOTO Yukinobu 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20451700)
SAKAI Mitsuaki 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (60375508)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 肺癌 / 血管新生 / 浸潤 / 胸膜 / 微小血管 / 胸膜浸潤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The findings of pleural microvessels were evaluated in lung cancer and pleural mesothelioma patients using narrow band imaging (NBI). NBI enables precise imaging of microvessels and the findings were compared with histological findings. It was revealed that the appearance of irregular microvessels of the pleura on the surface of tumor was related to tumor invasion to pleura. These findings are considered to be helpful to elucidate the mechanism to tumor invasion with angiogenesis.