Anti-tumor effector mechanisms of activated NKT cells in the tumor microenvironment for novel NKT cell-based immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Shinichiro  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60345022)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords免疫学 / NKT細胞 / 免疫療法 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the cellular and molecular mechanisms underlying potent anti-tumor effects of ligand activated invariant NKT cells. We established the lung cancer treatment models using severe combined immunodeficiency mouse and found out that activated iNKT cells augmented the cytotoxicity of tumor-antigen specific CD8+ T cells in vitro and in vivo. The number of CD8+ T cells and interferon-gamma production in the tumor microenvironment were increased after combination immunotherapy with CD8+ T cells and iNKT cells.
Ltb4dh gene was up-regulated in good responder cases after iNKT cell-based immunotherapy. We demonstrated that increased ltb4dh expression could overcome the tumor-derived immune suppressive effects. Therefore, it raises the possibility that the regulation of this gene could lead to the improvement of therapeutic effect of iNKT cell-based immunotherapy.