Retrograde injection of plasmid DNA containing nano bubble via pulmonary vien
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA MASANORI  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60293221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE TERUMOTO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (90635723)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子導入 / プラスミドベクター / 肺静脈 / 逆行性投与 / ナノバブル / 逆行性 / 逆行性導入 / 肺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung-targeted gene transfer is expected to revolutionize the treatment of respiratory diseases. In this study, we demonstrated that naked plasmid deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) can be transferred into alveolar cells in normal rats, by retrograde injection into the pulmonary vein with the left pulmonary artery clamped. When a lusiferase expression plasmid vector pCAGGS-lusiferase in a reporter assay was examined, the maximal lusiferase expression was obtained when the DNA solution was injected within 30 s in a volume of 1.0 mL. We detected lacZ expression exclusively in the type II pnumocyte attached to alveolar walls by immunoelectron microscopy. Protocol for naked plasmid DNA transfer into rat lung using this hydrodynamics-based transfection method was established. However, addition of micro babble did not enhance the efficacy of gene transfer. On the other hand, micro babble enhanced the efficacy of gene transfer via antegrade injection.