| Project/Area Number |
24592085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WASEDA Ryuichi 金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (20579651)
WATANABE Go 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60242492)
TAKIZAWA Masaya 金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (90612317)
ODA Makoto 金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (50224241)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 体外肺切除 / 肺癌 / 気管支創傷治癒 / キトサン / 肋間筋 / 創傷治癒 / 心膜周囲脂肪織 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aim: We investigated the efficacy and safety of chitosan sheet covering for bronchial anastomosis wound healing in "extracorporeal lung resection (ECLR)" for lung cancer. Materials and methods: ECLR model was prepared and applied to dogs in control group (no covering), C group (chitosan sheet covering), and M group (intercostal muscle covering). Bronchial anastomotic site healing statuses were compared among the groups. Results: One dog of the control group died due to bronchial fistula accompanying empyema. All other dogs survived with no complication. C group had the highest recovery in tissue blood flow of bronchial anastomotic site, inflammation improvement of anastomotic site, and lung edema improvement on chest X-ray films. Granulation and angiogenesis around the anastomotic site were promoted the most in M group followed by C group and then the control group. Conclusion: For bronchial anastomosis wound healing in ECLR, chitosan sheet covering is safe and promotes wound healing.