Asbestos fiber concentration in lung tissues and mutation analysis of malignant pleural mesothelioma and development of new marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI KOHEI  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60378007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Tetsuo  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20378186)
KAWAGUCHI Koji  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (10402611)
水野 鉄也  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (60528800)
宇佐美 範恭  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30378179)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫 / アスベスト / 遺伝子変異 / 癌遺伝子 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 肺内アスベスト濃度 / がん遺伝子 / がん抑制遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established some malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM) cell lines from Japanese patients. Genome-wide array-based comparative genomic hybridization (CGH) analysis of MPMs was performed to identify regions that display DNA copy number alterations. Regions of genomic aberrations observed in > 20% of individuals were 1p36.33, 1p36.1, 1p21.3, 3p21.3, 4q22, 4q34-qter, 6q25, 9p21.3, 10p, 13q33.2, 14q32.13, 18q, and 22q of losses. The 3p21 region contained a gene, BAP1, and we further demonstrated expression of BAP1 with real-time polymerase chain reaction (PCR) analysis. The established cell line which the BAP1 protein manifestation fell, the expression of mRNA level was depression. Genomic PCR analysis detected homozygous deletion of exon 13-17 in one cell line and shorter fragment in another cell line. One cell line with BAP1 homozygous deletion shows a lack of BAP1 nuclear expression and weak cytoplasmic BAP1 staining. From these results, BAP1 might be a key gene for MPM development.