Pharmacological preconditioning of lung with monophosphoryl lipid A: A role of MyD88-independent signaling pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO AKIRA  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90324524)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMPO HIDETO  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70179076)
TAKAO MOTOSHI  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30263007)
TOMITA MASAYUKI  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床工学技士 (90774860)
MATSUO ERI  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 特定事業技術補佐員 (40751665)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords外科 / 移植・再生医療 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we evaluate the effect of monophosphoryl lipid A (MPL), an agonist of Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4), on lung ischemia-reperfusion injury (LIRI), especially whether MPL affect pharmacological preconditioning (PPC) through a MyD88-independent signaling to protect against LIRI. C57BL/6 mice received MPL prior to 60 minutes of ischemia of their left lungs, followed by 180 minutes of reperfusion. Response to injury was quantified by tissue MPO activity, vascular permeability, and BAL expression. Lung homogenates were also analyzed for activation of MyD88, TRIF, and NF-κB. Pretreatment with MPL resulted in the development of a significant smaller LIRI. Instead of MyD88 activation, a strong activation of TRIF, leads to NF-κB activation in MyD88-independent signaling, is showing before LIRI same as ischemic preconditioning. We conclude that an activation of TRIF, which are associate proteins of TLR4, would regulate a role of NF-κB to preserve lung function.