Balance between memory T cell and regulatory T cell in lung transplant recipients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Akihiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60379047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DATE Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60252962)
BANDO Toru  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20293954)
CHIN Toyofumi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00452334)
SATO Masaaki  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00623109)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺移植 / 拒絶 / モニター / 生体移植 / 脳死移植 / メモリー細胞 / 免疫抑制 / 細胞性免疫能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From 2012 through 2014, 26 living donor lobar lung transplantations and 33 deceased donor lung transplantations were performed at our institution. As of June 2015, 51 recipients are alive. The causes of deaths of 8 recipients include infection in 4, PTLD in two, and early or chronic graft dysfunction in 2. Thirty-four recipients (58%) were successfully treated with one or more courses of steroid pulse under the diagnosis of possible acute rejection. No recipient developed bronchiolitis obliterans syndrome (BOS), which is the very object of the present study. We will continue to follow up recipinets, using spirometry, CT scan or ventilation scintigraphy, and will analyze lymphocytes obtained from BOS recipients in view of surface markers, expression of FoxP3, and ELISPOT in future.