Cytokine receptor dephosphorylation molecules target therapy for rejection after lung transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGIRI Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (70528710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Masato  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 手術部教授 (10240847)
INOUE Masayoshi  大阪大学大学院医学系研究科外科学講座, 呼吸器外科, 准教授 (10379232)
OKUMURA Meinoshin  大阪大学大学院医学系研究科外科学講座, 呼吸器外科, 教授 (40252647)
SHINTANI Yasushi  大阪大学大学院医学系研究科外科学講座, 呼吸器外科, 講師 (90572983)
KAWAMURA Tomohiro  大阪大学大学院医学系研究科外科学講座, 呼吸器外科, 助教 (30528675)
澤端 章好  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50403184)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺移植 / 慢性拒絶 / 分子標的治療 / 分子標的療法 / IL-6 / Th17 / 抗リン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The largest reason to decide long-term outcome after the lung transplantation is chronic rejection. The chronic rejection after the lung transplantation is diagnosed as existence of bronchiolitis obliterans (BO), pathologically. However, the formation mechanism, suppression method, and the treatment are still unknown.
We previously revealed that IL-6 affected the BO formation. As for the IL-6 receptor, the signal transmission is made by STAT3. We hypothesized that we could control the BO formation by restraint by activation of STAT3. After searching for the inhibitor using mouse BO model, it was suggested that the BO formation was reduced by the zinc administration. However, the mechanism of the inhibition was still unknown. We continue this study of the mechanism elucidation.