Therapeutic Perspective of Tumor Microenvironment in Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI yasushi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90572983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Meinoshin  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40252647)
MINAMI Masato  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10240847)
SAWABATA Noriyoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50403184)
INOUE Masayoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10379232)
NAKAGIRI Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70528710)
KAWAMURA Tomohiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30528675)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺癌 / 癌周囲微小環境 / 癌幹細胞 / 治療抵抗性 / 上皮間葉移行 / 癌微小環境 / 肺癌治療 / 微小環境 / 癌関連線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our recent focus has been signaling pathways that promote Epithelial to mesenchymal transition (EMT) in response to tumor microenvironment such as growth factors as well as extracellular matrix. Tumor stroma in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) is of interest in the entity as both biomarkers and therapy targets. We can assume that anticancer therapeutics targeting EMT pathways and signaling elements will bring additional ways for the treatment of NSCLC. IL-6 from tumor stroma enhanced epithelial cell EMT and acquisition of cancer stemness by enhancing TGF-beta signaling. IL-6 and TGF-beta may play contributing roles in maintenance of the paracrine loop between these two cytokines as part of the communication between tumor stroma and NSCLC cells, resulting in chemoresistance.