Chromosomal instability in lung cancer and innovative strategy for avoiding therapeutic resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tatsuro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80568626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARO Akira  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90546558)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords染色体不安定性 / 非小細胞肺癌 / DNA損傷修復 / 肺癌遺伝子異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung cancer is one of the leading causes of cancer deaths in the world. The cancer cells have a genetically dynamic state (genetic instability), which is believed to produce the resistant cells. Chromosomal instability (CIN) may be involved in this mechanism. In this study, we examine the significance of CIN in lung cancer, and examined the factors involved in CIN. In the lung cancer cells showing CIN, the high expression of a DNA damage repair-related factor, Chk2 gene. The prognosis of lung cancer with high Chk2 expression is worse than that with low Chk2 expression. It has been suggested that Chk2 is involved in the development of lung cancer