Project/Area Number |
24592096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA KOEI 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20448525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Makoto 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (80312940)
SHIRAISHI Kenji 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (70363538)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 多発肺腺癌 / メチル化 / アロマターゼ / エストロゲン / CYP19A1 / LINE-1 / 肺腺癌 / EGFR / メチル化異常 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A minor allele of SNP rs3764221, which is located in the CYP19A1 gene, was significantly associated with multiple adenocarcinomas risk. Other analyzed polymorphisms and LINE-1 methylation level of normal lung tissue were not significantly associated with the risk of multiple adenocarcinomas. Conclusions: A minor allele of SNP rs3764221, which is located in the CYP19A1 gene, was significantly associated with multiple adenocarcinomas risk. Other polymorphisms and LINE-1 methylation levels of background lung were not significantly associated with the risk of multiple adenocarcinomas.