Investigation of tyrosine kinase gene mutation using real-time PCR assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hidefumi  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00336695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Motoki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40315833)
OKUDA Katsuhiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50529170)
矢野 智紀  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40315883)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBRAF / EGFR / RET / FGFR3 / CAST-PCR / 肺癌 / NTRK1 / RET転座 / 腺癌 / FISH / 免疫染色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular targeted therapies such as erlotinib or gefitinib that target EGFR mutations and crizotinib that target ALK fusion have demonstrated superior single agent activity in selected patients as compared to standard chemotherapy regimes in lung cancer treatment. Recently, a series of new gene fusions have been described in patients with lung cancer using next generation sequencing. In 2012, we have discovered RET translocation in lung adenocarcinomas. In our cohort, three RET fusion mutants were found. We have developed FISH probes to detect RET translocations. in 2013, we have discovered NTRK1 translocation in lung adenocarcinomas. in 2014, we have discovered FGFR3 translocations in lung adenocarcinomas. In addition, BRAF V600E is a driver mutation that can be effectively targeted with selective BRAF inhibitors. To determine the BRAF mutation status in Japanese lung carcinoma, we investigated BRAF V600E mutations by real time-PCR (CAST-PCR) and immunohistochemical methods.