Prediction of postoperative prognoses by gene expression profiling in patients with primary resected lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionToho University (2013-2014)
Kitasato University (2012)
Principal Investigator
IYODA Akira  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (10302548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Yukitoshi  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90321637)
HATA Yoshinobu  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90349910)
TAMAKI Kazuyoshi  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (80385799)
SATO Fumitomo  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (30385736)
OTSUKA Hajime  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (70408855)
MAKINO Takashi  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (30459797)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺癌 / 個別化 / 予後 / システムの構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed LCNEC gene expression, gene mutation and immunohistochemical expression of known molecular targets and compared expression to that of lung adenocarcinomas. We analyzed 26 patients with primary LCNEC and 40 patients with adenocarcinoma (AC). We evaluated immunohistochemical (IHC) expression for topoisomerase I, II (TOPO1, 2), excision repair cross-complementing gene 1 (ERCC1), class III beta tubulin (TUBB3) and EGFR mutation (L858R) and gene mutation for EGFR using direct DNA sequencing and Scorpion-ARMS. There was a significant difference in IHC expression for TOPO2 and EGFR between LCNEC and AC. EGFR gene mutation was greater in the AC group, with no EGFR mutation in the LCNEC group. On the IHC expression of TOPO1, ERCC1, and TUBB3, there were no significant differences between LCNEC and AC.