Involvement of E-selectin in reimplantation lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Taichiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (80317148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKA Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (40306717)
OKUI Masayuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30594494)
TAKAHASHI Yusuke  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (00445214)
ANRAKU Masaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70598557)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺移植 / 急性肺損傷 / セレクチン / 好中球 / 動物モデル / 肺損傷 / 可溶性分画 / 肺線維症 / E-selectin / Eセレクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reimplantation lung injury is a major complication after the lung transplantation and remains yet to be solved. In this study using rat transplantation model, soluble E-selectin was found to be correlated with the lung injury score, suggesting it to be a serum marker. In the chimeric rat transplantation models, lung transplantation using the E-selectin deficient rat as the donor, caused significantly less injury, suggesting that membranous E-selectin upregulation is the trigger of acute lung injury. Serum soluble E-selectin was increased only in case wildtype lung was utilized as the donor, which suggests, soluble E-selectin could be shed and released from the membranous E-selectin. In our new lung transplantaion models, which converted the blood flow from pulmonary vein to pulmonary artery, pulmonary fibrosis resembling the interstitial pulmonary fibrosis might appear mainly in the peripheral lungs.