The new interventional technique by photodynamic therapy using composite-type optical fiberscope of 1.0 mm in diameter for peripheral parenchymal lesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
USUDA JITSUO  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60338803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Norihiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70246205)
ISHIZUMI Taichiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60424488)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光線力学的治療 / 肺癌 / レーザー / 小型肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new minimally invasive laser device using a 1.0 mm in diameter composite-type optical fiberscope (COF), which could transmit laser energy and images for observation in parallel, consisting a laser Doppler blood-flow meter. It enables the acquisition of an image while simultaneously performing laser treatment such as PDT. We aimed to develop a new endoscopical treatment for peripheral parenchymal cancer by NPe6-PDT and a COF. Seven days after PDT, we extracted lungs and examined pathologically. We were able to introduce the 1.0 mm COF into pig peripheral parenchyma of the lungs and observed feasibly and clearly, and then we performed NPe6-PDT safely. We measured the blood-flow at the irradiated area by COF during PDT, and we observed gradually disappearance of the blood-flow. The mean diameter of necrosis in normal peripheral lung caused by NPe6-PDT was 16 mm. The 1.0 mm COF was a very useful device of NPe6-PDT for peripheral parenchyma of the lung.