Development of novel endoscopic therapy for centrally-located lung cancer using cryotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUMI TAICHIRO  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60424488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUDA Jitsuo  日本医科大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60338803)
池田 徳彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70246205)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Norihiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70246205)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords凍結療法 / 気管支鏡 / 中心型肺癌 / 中枢型肺癌 / 凍結融解療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In anesthetized pig models we performed the cryotherapy for trachea and bronchi with the goal of developing novel endoscopic therapy for centrally-located lung cancer using cryotherapy. The removed specimens were examined and the depths of damage were identified to confirm the safety of this treatment. To determine the optimized condition, the correlation between treatment time and efficacy was investigated. Endoscopic cryotherapy for central airway was equally efficacious to existing treatments. Cryotherapy shows promise for the low-cost and safe treatment for centrally-located lung cancer.