Research of tumor-associated genes of target for the diagnosis and treatment in malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Masaru  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80620351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Fumihiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283673)
SHIGEMATSU Yoshiki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (10546469)
HANAGIRI Takeshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (30299614)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫 / バイオマーカー / THBS2 / 上皮間葉転換 / MPM / EMT / biomarker / serum / aaa / γ-catenin / Twist / THBS-2 / Sera / ELISA method
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM) is a poor prognosis disease caused by asbestos exposure, and is expected to increase in the future. In this study, we intended the early detection of MPM and the elucidation of the pathology for the search of better treatment method. We reviewed the usefulness of Gene X and THBS2 as a diagnostic marker in MPM. THBS2 was useful marker for early diagnosis, but correlation with prognosis was not observed. In addition, we examined the epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) related markers in MPM. Although each marker may not contribute to the progression of MPM, γ-catenin expression-negative and twist expression-positive patients have poor prognosis.