Development of high sensitivity detection method of CTCs in lung cancer using microfluidic chip system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
OKA Soichi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20596655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Fumihiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283673)
URAMOTO Hidetaka  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90389445)
SO Tomoko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00331529)
ONAGA Takashi  富山工業技術センター中央研究所, 主幹研究員 (10416133)
宗 知子  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00341529)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺癌 / バイオマーカー / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 循環腫瘍細胞(CTC) / CTC-chip / 上皮接着分子(EpCAM) / 循環腫瘍細胞(CTC) / CellSearch / 循環血液中腫瘍細胞 / lung cancer
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prognosis of primary lung cancer patients is not satisfactory, which is mostly caused by frequent development of distant metastasis. Although Circulating Tumor Cell (CTC) is useful for a surrogate marker of distant micro-metastasis, the CellSearch which is the only machine for CTC detection for clinical use, is insufficient sensitivity. Therefore, we developed a new microfluidic chip system of domestic, to improve sensitivity, and evaluated its basic performance. Newly developed CTC-chip not only EpCAM that have been targeted up to now showed good capture ability for other cell surface antigens. In addition, it was possible genetic analysis of the captured cells.