Detection of Lung Cancer Cells Using Activatable Fluorescent Probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
SAKAO Yukinori  公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, 研究員 (00274605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUN Mingyon  公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, その他 (10574642)
OKUMURA Sakae  公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, その他 (40465935)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイメージング / 有機プローブ / 肺がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activatable fluorescent probe is a cell surface-associated enzyme that is overexpressed in various types of human cancers. In this study, 112 resected lung cancers (91 primary lung cancers and 21 metastatic lung cancers) and 4 pleural disseminated nodules were prospectively included. Of the primary lung cancers, 67% rapidly showed positive fluorescent activity. Positive fluorescent activity rates of the metastatic lung cancers and pleural disseminations were 71% and 100%, respectively.
We believe activatable fluorescent probe could aid surgeons in detecting tiny cancer during operation.