Development of regional brain hypothremia by trans-ventricular and trans-arterial cold infusion in acute cerebral ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ABUMIYA Takeo  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (80270726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOUKIN Kiyohiro  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90229146)
NAKAYAMA Naoki  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40421961)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 虚血再灌流 / 脳低温治療 / j虚血再灌流 / 低脳温治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study initially confirmed that trans-arterial regional hypothermia possessed strong neuroprotective effects on ischemia-reperfusion (I/R) injury, and then demonstrated that the treatment sequentially inhibited the acute aquapolin4 (AQP4) surge, microvascular narrowing due to astrocytic end-foot swelling, endothelial dysfunction, and activation of inflammatory reactions. More direct and intensive cooling of the endothelium and its surroundings, including astrocytic end-feet, may contribute to these therapeutic effects. This therapeutic strategy is convenient and feasible for clinical applications by an endovascular approach; therefore, it represents a promising candidate to attenuate I/R injury after tissue plasminogen activator thrombolysis and/or endovascular thrombectomy.