Non-invasive cerebral blood flow and metabolism analysis using by high field magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takashi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (70326651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Teiji  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00217548)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMRI / 脳循環代謝 / 非侵襲 / 脳卒中 / 脳血管障害 / 転帰予測 / CBF / SPECT / 定量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-invasive estimation for cerebral blood flow and metabolism using by high field MR imaging was newly developed. Only invasive methods have been sullied for cerebral blood flow and metabolism analysis. We accepted the flow-sensitive attenuated inversion recovery method for estimation to measure cerebral blood flow in patients with stroke. MR spectroscopy was applied for clinical examination to measure brain temperature of patients with stroke. We clarified the utility and limitation for clinical usage of MRI to investigate cerebral blood flow and metabolism.