Risk Perception of Unruptured Intracranial Aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Yuhei  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50242061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Koji  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (60431722)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords未破裂脳動脈瘤 / 生活の質 / マルコフモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent prospective studies have shown that the rupture rate of small unruptured intracranial aneurysms is very low. This cross sectional study enrolled 52 patients who had previously been notified of the presence of untreated unruptured aneurysms. A Markov model was constructed to simulate the natural history over time, and the age- and size-specific loss of quality-adjusted life year (QALY) caused by the aneurysms was calculated. Preference-based subjective QALY losses (PSG and PTTO) were assessed using the standard gamble (SG) and time trade-off (TTO) according to patient’s own perceptions. Calculated theoretical QALY losses were relatively small with median values of 0.4 years and 1.9% of expected lifetime. The median values of PSG and PTTO were 10.0% and 19.5%, respectively. Notification of unruptured aneurysms exerts a significant psychological burden and excessively reduces the quality of life relative to the theoretical risks.