Observation of Aneurysm growth using 3D registration technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHOJIMA Masaaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80376425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIN Taichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90447392)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 三次元画像 / 画像検査 / 増大 / セグメンテーション / 閾値 / レジストレーション / コンピューターシミュレーション / 血行力学的ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unruptured cerebral aneurysms should be observed meticulously as to the changes in size and shape. However, detecting sub-millimeter change is not easy since it is difficult to observe the lesion from the same viewpoint. In this research, we determined the optimal threshold for segmentation to be 0.5 x (maximum intensity + background intensity). We introduced cross-correlation method to register the 3D datasets of a certain patient obtained at different timings. The precisions of registrations were less than 1 mm for skulls and around 1 mm for cerebral arteries. We found that cerebral aneurysms tend to grow not eccentric but uniform way.