Investigation for early epileptogenetic features of human cortical tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Makoto  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 非常勤講師 (00422593)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAISHI Tetsuya  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (80515734)
KITAURA Hiroki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (80401769)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsてんかん原性 / 神経生理 / 大脳皮質 / 神経ネットワーク / てんかん / 病態解明 / 神経科学 / 細胞電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To characterize the physiological condition of human epileptic neocortex, we employed flavoprotein fluorescence imaging (FFI) and immunohistologically studied human cortical specimens. We found that correlations between specific FFI findings and decreases in parvalbumin positive neurons may represent an imbalance between excitatory and inhibitory systems in the epileptic neocortex.We believed that the characteristics of human cortical tissues in the early epileptogenetic stage have been visualized by this study.