The neuronal protective and regenerative effects of glucagon-like peptide 1 agonist against transient forebrain ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KANEMARU Kazuya  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 講師 (80402080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKOSHI Tohru  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 医学研究員 (50209300)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳虚血 / 神経保護 / 神経再生 / アポトーシス / GLP-1 / exendrin-4 / 神経新生 / 一過性前脳虚血 / apoptosis / neurogenesis / cerebral ischemia / glucagon-like peptide 1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidating the mechanisms of neuronal apoptosis and its prevention is crucial for the development of a new therapeutic strategy for stroke. Glucagon-like peptide 1 (GLP-1) agonist; exendrin-4 showed a tendency to decrease the amount of apoptosis cells in the CA1 region of the rat hippocampus after transient forebrain ischemia. In addition, the number of Ki67 positive cells tends to increase in the group injected exendrin-4. Thus, theses results suggest that exendrin-4 has neuroprotective effect and regulates neuronal regeneration under physiological and ischemic conditions.