The roles of mitochondria biogenesis on ischemic neuronal injury and tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KINOUCHI Hiroyuki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (30241623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Hideyuki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (20402076)
YAGI Takashi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (90345702)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳虚血耐性 / ミトコンドリアバイオジェネシス / 脳虚血体性 / ミトコンドリアバイオジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria play a pivotal role not only in energy production but also in cell death. In addition, recent studies have revealed that mitochondria are remarkably dynamic organelles that migrate, divide and fuse. Much attention has been paid to this phenomenon, called mitochondria biogenesis, in connection with various diseases. In this study, we elucidated the roles of mitochondria injury and biogenesis in ischemic neuronal injury and ischemic tolerance. Our results suggest that the expression change of mitochondria biogenesis related protein would lead apoptosis after ischemia, and mitochondria fusion might be associated with acquisition of ischemic tolerance.